CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 812504

Mr. Don Ingraham
Don Ingraham & Co. Inc.
60 Highpoint Drive
Gulf Breeze, Florida 32561

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum benzoate, CAS 555-32-8 from England

Dear Mr. Ingraham:

In your letter dated June 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Aluminum benzoate, also known as benzoic acid aluminum salt, CAS 555-32-8, will be 2916.31.1590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for benzoic acid, its salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport